Garden Spot Mat Club, home of Garden Spot Wrestling

Garden Spot Wrestling, Garden Spot Youth Wrestling, Garden Spot Youth Sports

Thomas Hecker Duals, 2013 Results

 January 19th, 2013
Garden Spot High School

2013 Overall Team Place Finishes:

  1. Central Dauphin
  2. Downingtown East
  3. Garden Spot
  4. Wilson (West Lawn)
  5. Perkiomen Valley
  6. North Penn (Lansdale)
  7. Pennridge
  8. Red Lion
  9. Avon Grove
  10. Waynesboro

 

Pool Finishes:

Pool A

  1. Central Dauphin
  2. Garden Spot
  3. Perkiomen Valley
  4. Pennridge
  5. Avon Grove

Pool B

  1. Downingtown East
  2. Wilson (West Lawn)
  3. North Penn (Lansdale)
  4. Red Lion
  5. Waynesboro

 

Pool Meet Results:

Round 1  -  9:00am
Mat 1: Garden Spot 47 vs. Avon Grove 22
Mat 2: Downingtown East 66 vs. Red Lion 8
Mat 3: Central Dauphin 68 vs. Perkiomen Valley 6
Mat 4: Waynesboro 21 vs. North Penn 44

Round 2  -  10:30am
Mat 1: Garden Spot 15 vs. Central Dauphin 45
Mat 2: Downingtown East 55 vs. Waynesboro 9
Mat 3: Pennridge 33 vs. Perkiomen Valley 39
Mat 4: Wilson 42 vs. North Penn 27

Round 3  -  12:00pm
Mat 1: Central Dauphin 51 vs. Pennridge 19
Mat 2: Waynesboro 13 vs. Wilson 51
Mat 3: Perkiomen Valley 51 vs. Avon Grove 16
Mat 4: North Penn 37 vs. Red Lion 30

Round 4  -  1:30pm
Mat 1: Garden Spot 45 vs. Pennridge 24
Mat 2: Downingtown East 39 vs. Wilson 18
Mat 3: Central Dauphin 78 vs. Avon Grove 6
Mat 4: Waynesboro 28 vs. Red Lion 37

Round 5  -  3:00pm
Mat 1: Garden Spot 46 vs. Perkiomen Valley 22
Mat 2: Downingtown East 59 vs. North Penn 10
Mat 3: Pennridge 49 vs. Avon Grove 27
Mat 4: Wilson 43 vs. Red Lion 30

Championship Round 6  -  4:30pm
1st Place Pool: Central Dauphin 52 vs. Downingtown East 9
3rd Place Pool: Garden Spot 34 vs. Wilson 31
5th Place Pool: Perkiomen Valley 48 vs. North Penn 31
7th Place Pool: Pennridge 40 vs. Red Lion 38
9th Place Pool: Avon Grove 40 vs. Waynesboro 36

 

Tie Breaker for Pool Seeding
Criteria 1: Head-to-Head Meet
Criteria 2: Most Falls in all Meets
Criteria 3: Most Team Points Scored in all Meets